T h e N e x t F i v e M i n u t e s 3

Tactical Media Event
March 12-14, 1999, Amsterdam/Rotterdam, NL
http://www.n5m.org

The Programme
(speakers, times, dates, locations. subject to minor changes)


CONFERENCE VENUES:
------------------
De Balie
Kleine Gartmanplantsoen 10
1017 RR Amsterdam

Paradiso
Weteringschans 6-8
1017 SG Amsterdam

De Waag (Theatrum Anatomicum)
Nieuwmarkt 4
1012 CR Amsterdam

V2_Organisatie (Rotterdam)
Eendrachtsstraat 10
3012 XL Rotterdam

Virtual conference venues:
http://www.n5m.org, hosted by The Digital City: http://www.dds.nl

BROADCASTS
----------

Live web broadcasts at http://www.dds.nl/live:
DDS 1: radio from Paradiso (24 hours a day)
DDS 2: the live program from the main hall in Paradiso and the TV live show
DDS 3: from the Balie

Radio broadcasts (Amsterdam only) at:
n5m3-basis: 95.8 FM
Radio 100: 98.3 FM
Radio Patapoe 97.2 FM
Agent Radio: 96.3 FM

Television broadcasts at Amsterdam Cable: Salto A1 (channel 26)
Friday: live from 21.00 - 1.00 hours
tapes from 2.00 - 16.00 hours
Saturday: live from 22.00 - 2.00 hours
tapes from 2.00 - 11.00 hours

THURSDAY 11th
-------------

New Media Culture in Europe
===========================
De Balie, grote zaal, Thursday 17.00 - 18.45 hours
Presentation of the book 'New Media Culture in Europe' and the Hybrid Media
Lounge website & cd-rom
With: Marleen Stikker (De Waag), Rick van der Ploeg (Secretary of State for
Culture), Thorsten Schilling (mikro.org), Bronac Ferran (Arts Council of
England), Tijmen van Grootheest (chair Virtueel Platform)

Mongrel 'National Heritage'
==========================
Installation 'National Heritage'
Opening: Thursday 11th March 20.00 hours
The Society for Old and New Media/De Waag, Theatrum Anatomicum
including material from the Mongrel  in the Bijlmer
Open from 12.00 - 20.00 hours from Friday 12th March until Thursday 18th March

Workshop 'National Heritage'
Presentation and conversation in the Bijlmer at the community centre
'Ganzenhoef'
Open:
Saturday 6th March 14.00 - 17.00 hours: presentation
Sunday 7th March 11.00 - 17.00 hours
Monday 8th March 13.00 - 17.00 hours

The Mongrels are: Graham Harwood, Mervin Jarman, Matsuko Yokokoji, Richard
Pierre Davis and Matthew Fuller

In co-operation with Montevideo.

Grand Opening Night
===================
Organisation: Radio Patapoe and n5m
Kalenderpanden, Entrepotdok 98, Thursday 21.00 - 01.00 hours
With: Station Rose (Frankfurt), Convex TV (Berlin), Erik Hobijn (Amsterdam),
Ashley Gillard (London)

FRIDAY 12th
-----------

The Tactical Guide to the Conference
====================================
De Balie, grote zaal, Friday 10.30 hours
Program outline and introduction to the overall themes

Feminism & Media Strategies/Cyber Feminism
==========================================
Friday, De Balie, grote zaal, 11.00 - 13.30 hours
With: Old Boys Network and next Cyberfeminist International Participants:
Strategies for a New Cyberfeminism. Outcomes of the debates at the next
Cyberfeminist International (8 - 11 March, Rotterdam)
Maria Fernandez (Pittsburgh): The Web and Questions of Race and Ethnicity
Vesna Jankovic (Attack) and Suncana Spirovan (Zamir/'Because') (Croatia):
Fe-mail activism in Croatia
Irina Aristarkhova (Moscow): Radek, Russian women and the net
Moderation: Karin Spaink

European Affairs
================
Friday, De Balie, salon, 13.00 - 14.00 hours
Presentation of the outcomes of the Vienna European Cultural
Backbone/Networking Centres of Innovation meeting
Presentation plus future of Hybrid Media Lounge Site & CD-ROM
Moderation: Marleen Stikker

Art Of Campaigning
==================
Paradiso, Friday 14.00 - 17.30 hours, main hall
With: Ineke Zeldenrust of the Clean Clothes Campaign International
Secretariat (Amsterdam), Apo Leong: Asia Monitor Resource Centre, Rex
Varona: Asia Migrant Centre (Hongkong)
Sans Papiers & other French campaigns (Paris): presented by Nathalie Magnan
Gisela Seidler and Florian Schneider (Munich): kein mensch ist illegal
DeeDee Halleck (San Diego), founding member of Paper Tiger: Prison Campaign
and Chiapas Media Project
Rachel Baker (London): The Clubcard Project
Augustin de Quijano (London): Reclaim the Streets/Anti-roads campaigns
Sam de Silva (Australia): Stop Jabiluka (uranium mining) and other
Australian-based campaigns
Alex Karschnia (Frankfurt): Vote Yourself! The Art & Politix-Mix of
Christoph Schlingensief's "Chance 2000" (a German anti-party)
Moderation: 

The Amsterdam Media Debate
==========================
De Balie, grote zaal, Friday 17.30 - 19.00 hours
70's nostalgia versus neo-liberalism?
Existing infrastructures and/or new configurations?
Moderation: Menno Grootveld

Interfund Launch Meeting
========================
Balie, salon, Friday 17.30 - 18.30 hours
With: Manu Luksch, co-organiser of Art Servers Unlimited (London), Armin
Medosch, telepolis (London), Inke Arns, curator and critic (Berlin), Diana
McCarty, organiser ()
Moderation: Rasa Smite, e-lab (Riga) and Eric Kluitenberg

Night of the Video Activists
============================
Friday night, De Balie, grote zaal, 20.30 hours
With: Yutaka Tsuchiya (Tokyo) (video act), Undercurrents (London), Paper
Tiger TV (Next Generation) and others
Moderation: David Garcia

How Low Can You Go Show
=======================
Paradiso, Friday night, main hall, 21.00 hours
With: Tjebbe van Tijen, artist and archivist (Amsterdam): Shadow Play
James Wallbank/Redundant Technology Initiative (UK) "Low Tech Manifesto"
Alexei Shulgin (Moscow): 386DX Cyberpunk Rockband
Katarina Soukup (Montreal): Radio Bicyclette
Marko Peljhan (Ljudmila): Insular Technologies
Vuk Cosic (Ljubljana), Walter van der Cruijssen/Ascii Art Ensemble (Amsterdam)
Eine kleine Wassermusik (Amsterdam): Aquartet
Tetsuo Kogawa (Tokyo): mini fm lecture/performance
Convex TV (Berlin): a/bbs, the audio bulletin broadcast system
Institute for Affordable Lunacy (IBW, Eindhoven): Let's Go!
Emer Beamer (Amsterdam): Beeldbuizen en Huilbuizen

VIP-club dance night: Low-tech solutions to high-tech problems, VJ's, DJ's &
live acts go back to basics!
23.45: live performance Project Dark
00.30: live performance Streamer
01.00: DJ Alec Smart
03.00: DJ Angelo(w)
With VJ's Boris Le Bouffe, Vision Impossible & Leptomania Art Movement

SATURDAY 13th
-------------

net.activism
============
De Balie, grote zaal, Saturday, 11.00 - 13.30 hours
With: tao.ca, a collective/political content provider (Toronto)
Zenon Panoussis (Amsterdam)
Autonome a.f.r.i.k.a.-Gruppe, communication guerilla syndicate: integration
of the CDU
Rop Gonggrijp (Amsterdam)
Steven Kurtz/Critical Art Ensemble (Pittsburgh)
Franny Armstrong/McSpotlight (London)
Moderation: Jo van der Spek

Tactical Education: Media Competence
====================================
Paradiso, main hall, Saturday, 11.00 - 13.30 hours
Silvia Mejia:  Womens Prisons video campaign (Bogota, Colombia)
Shahidul Alam en Partha Sarker: multimedia trainer at Drik / Learn
Foundation (Bangladesh)
Jinx (aka Szabo Sandor): Rromadub  {AT}  C3 Centre for Culture and Communication
(Budapest)
Ann Whitehurst (UK), campaigning artist and activist using focusing on
social stereotyping of disabled people.
John Hopkins (non-located), Tech-no-mad artist and educator: neo-scenes
occupation
Anna Har Mei-Yoke: community video trainer (Kuala Lumpur)
Mervin Jarman: Mongrel - National Heritage (London): develop radical
software products that scramble the assumptions of the new media industry
Thomas Poole (New York): Poetry Slams, using competitive street poetry
developed by African Americans to raise media literacy
Michael Eisenmenger: Paper Tiger TV (New York)
tao.ca/PJ: Jamal event (Toronto)
Moderation: David Garcia and Eric Kluitenberg

Streaming media: workshop
========================
Saturday, Paradiso, small hall, 13.00 - 14.00 hours
Tetsuo Kogawa, (Tokyo), Rasa Smite, founder of e-lab (Riga), MauzZ and Nina
Meilof (Amsterdam), Adam Hyde, Radio Qualia (Adelaide), Josephine Bosma
(Amsterdam), Convex TV (Berlin)

Post Governmental Organisation
==============================
Paradiso, grote zaal, Saturday, 14.00 - 17.30 hours

PGO Debate
----------
Steve Cisler/Association For Community Networking (US): U.S. Community
Network groups as PGOs
Kevin Dowling (UK): relationships between NGOs, mercenary armies and
corporations.
Adrienne van Heteren/Open Society Institute (HU): The role of NGOs in the
transformation processes in Eastern Europe.
Thomas Keenan (US): the politics of the NGO-movement
Saskia Sassen (US): migration, global finance systems, governance and the
transformations of economic and social networks in the age of electronic
network technologies.
McKenzie Wark (AUS) media theorist and antipodean 'virtual geographer'

PGO Project Presentations
-------------------------
Richard Barbrook (London): Digital Workers Union
Luchezar Boyadjiev (Sofia): Culture Board
Daniel Garcia Andujar (): Art Power 
RTMark (Los Angeles): Y2K Industries
Rasa Smite (Riga) and Manu Luksch (London): The Interfund
Jason Skeet (London): Association of Autonomous Astronauts

Moderation: Marcia Luyten and Andreas Broeckmann

South Asia
==========
De Balie, grote zaal, Saturday 17.00 - 19.00 hours
With: Shahidul Alam: photographer & director of Drik Picture Library (Dhaka,
Bangladesh)
Kunda Dixit: Panos South Asia / Himal (Kathmandu, Nepal)
Afdhel Aziz: Freelance Journalist (Sri Lanka / London)
Shudhabrata Sengupta: Independent filmmaker (New Delhi, )
Gijs Hillenius: Burma Centre the Netherlands
Moderation: Eric Kluitenberg

V2_East/Syndicate Meeting
=========================
Balie, salon, Saturday, 19.00 - 21.00 hours
Meeting of the Syndicate Network, the mailing list on electronic and media
art in Central and Eastern Europe

Tactical Education: Poetry & Motion
===================================
Paradiso, Saturday night, main hall, 21.00 hours
20.30: zaal open: DJ Soundwich
21.00: Film "Slam", presented by Emerald Beryl
22.45: Mike Ladd (30 min) performing Poet
23.10: Baby Kain Band (30 min.) Gylan Kain, original member of the Last Poets
23.40: Technopoetry: Serge van Duijnhoven, VJ Daniël Kousbroek & DJ Fat
01.00: Noodlanding: alternative dance night
Paradiso, Saturday night, small hall
01.00: Cyberslam for Mumia: live on http://www.dds.nl/livehttp://www.n5m.org

______________________________________________
COORDINATES:
Marleen Stikker Director Society for Old and New Media / Maatschappij voor
Oude en Nieuwe Media De Waag, Nieuwmarkt 4, 1012 CR Amsterdam Tel:
+31-20-557.9898, Fax: +31-20-557.9880  Email: stikker {AT} waag.org
http://www.waag.org en Name.Space: http://waag.free.zone

Related Images:

Share

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *